Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy according to ex-art. 13 D.Lgs. N. 196 of 30.06.2003 and art. 13-14 of European Regulation 2016/679 on Protection of Personal Data


According to the purposes of the articles 13 of D.Lgs no. 196 of 30 June 2003 and no. 13-14 of the European Regulation 2016/679

WE INFORM that  

F.lli Scapin Snc manages the personal data of customers, suppliers, collaborators and subjects who have voluntarily communicated their own personal info directly to the Scapin sales office by telephone, fax or e-mail, or to the company that performs the telemarketing service on behalf of F.lli Scapin Snc
According to the indicated laws (ref. art. 2 – D.Lgs. 196/03 and art. 9 - GDPR treatment), F.lli Scapin Snc guarantees that the processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with the fundamental freedoms and rights, as well as the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to the privacy, the personal identity and the protection of the personal data.


Purposes of the processing of personal data

All the data communicated by the interested parties are processed exclusively for purposes related to the economic activity of the company, in particular for the:

- inclusion in the computer databases of the company;
- development of internal statistics;
- registration of technical reports for assistance and/or training;
- preparation of technical reports on products and services required by customers and/or potential ones;
- issuance of transport documents, invoices and credit notes;
- issuance of offers to customers and/or potential ones;
- request of offers to current and/or potential suppliers;
- ordinary and VAT accounting;
- management of receipts and payments;
- sending of commercial information related to the company’s activity or that one of related companies in the IT sector, to current and/or potential customers;
- exchange of communications concerning the economic, administrative and commercial activity of the company by telephone, fax, mail, shipper, e-mail and through the private areas of the Internet site http://www.flliscapin.com;
- to meet the obligations established by law, regulations, community legislation, civil and tax laws.

Communication and dissemination of data

If necessary, the personal data of the interested parties may also be communicated:

- to all the subjects to whom the right of access to such data is recognized by the regulatory provisions and legislations;
- to our collaborators, employees, agents and suppliers, as part of their duties and/or any contractual obligations with them, concerning the commercial relationships with the interested parties;
- to factoring companies, credit recovery companies, credit insurance companies;
- to the manufacturing and/or granting licenses companies for the use of any services/products supplied, only when the communication is necessary for the use of the services/products bought by the interested party;
- to post offices, shippers and couriers for the sending of documentation and/or material;
- to Unified Messaging service providers via Internet, when the sending of letters and communications to interested parties, concerning the purposes of the processing, takes place through this channel;
- to all those natural and/or legal persons, public and/or private (legal, administrative and fiscal consultancy studies, job consultancy studies for the compilation of payroll, Judicial Offices, Chambers of Commerce, Chambers and Labor Offices) , etc.), when the communication is necessary or functional to the performance of our activity in the manner and for the purposes outlined above;
- bank institutions for the handling of collections and payments deriving from the execution of contracts.

Type of collection and cosequences of minissing comunication of data

The communication of personal data by parties who intend to open a business relationship with our company (even if purely based on informations about our activities/products/services) is to be considered optional, but their failure to provide it could result in the stop of the relationship, of its proper performance and of any legal obligations, including tax ones. The data are stored at the headquarters of our company, for the time prescribed by civil and fiscal regulations and laws.

Methods of collection

The processing of personal data takes place exclusively within the headquarters of F.lli Scapin Snc, using both paper, computer and internet, by telephone and/or telematics way, and also through automated tools for storing, managing and transmitting the data, with every precautionary measure that guarantees its security and confidentiality.

Reference for the processing of personal data
The Reference for the processing of personal data for F.lli Scapin Snc is: 

F.lli Scapin Snc
Viale dell'Artigianato, 67
35013 Cittadella (PD)
Tel. 049.597.05.96
Fax 049.940.99.52
email: info@flliscapin.com


Right to access to the personal data

The interested party has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence (or not) of the personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.

The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:
- of the origin of the personal data, the purposes and methods of processing;
- of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the usage of electronic instruments;
- of the identification details of the Reference, of the managers and of the designated representatives according to art. 5 p. 2;
- of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

The interested party has the right to obtain:
- the update, rectification or, when interested, the integration of the data;
- the cancellation, the transformation into an anonymous form or the block of the data processed, including the ones whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

The interested party has the right to object, totally o partially:
- to the processing of personal data concerning him for legitimate reasons, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
- to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material, or for carrying out market researches or commercial communications.

The above rights may be exercised with a request made without formalities to the owner or one of the managers, and also through a designated person, to whom appropriate feedback is provided without delay.
The request - addressed to the owner or the manager - can also be sent by registered letter, telefax or e-mail.